Privacy policy

DSP Valley vzw, located at Esperantolaan 4, 3001 Leuven, and DSP Valley Stichting, located at the HighTech Campus 10, 5656AE Eindhoven, together addressed as DSP Valley, are responsible for processing personal data. The modalities in which this is done are subject of this Privacy Statement.

Processed Personal Data
DSP Valley processes personal data to inform interested people about new events and news items in the domain of Smart Electronic Systems in Belgium and the Netherlands. DSP Valley only processes personal data from those who explicitly gave their consent to do so. Hereby a summary of the personal data that is processed:

  • First- and last name
  • Phone (Mobile) number
  • Email address
  • Personal preferences of technological subdomain
  • Company details
  • More detailed personal info of the directors


Special categories of personal data

DSP Valley does not intend to gather other forms of personal data than listed above. Since DSP Valley is a cluster offering professional Business-to-Business services to mainly Belgian and Dutch companies, it is certainly not the intention to collect and/or gather data from minors (under the age of 18). The targeted audience for the DSP Valley communication and mailing or professionals, active in the domain of Smart Electronic Systems. However, DSP Valley cannot always verify whether a visitor is 18 years or older. If, for any reason, you think that DSP Valley is processing data from a minor under your guardianship, please contact us via privacy@dspvalley.com and we will immediately delete this data.

Why does DSP Valley process your personal data
DSP Valley is a cluster and processes personal data for the following reasons:

  • To send a personal newsletter/newsflash, if the recipient has explicitly gave his/her consent.
  • To send personal invitations for possible interesting events
  • To call and/or e-mail you if this is necessary to execute our services


How long is personal data stored
DSP Valley will store personal data not longer than strictly necessary. DSP Valley uses the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Name, email address and personal industrial preferences are stored for an indefinite period. At any time you can ask to correct, change or remove your data. This can be done by an unsubscribe link at the bottom of any form of communication from DSP Valley or by a simple request via privacy@dspvalley.com.
  • Name, email address and phone number, that are being used to execute our services, have a retention period of one year (the duration of a DSP Valley membership). The retention period starts as soon as the membership starts. If the membership is renewed, the retention period is again extended with one year. If the membership is stored, DSP Valley will contact you again with a query for your preferences regarding your personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties
DSP Valley does not sell or provide personal data to third parties except when necessary to comply with a contractual agreement with the owner of the personal data or to meet any legal requirement. DSP Valley does not hire or engage third parties for the processing of the personal data.

Cookies
DSP Valley will only use technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies that DSP Valley uses are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for your convenience. They make sure the website functions as intended and they for example remember your user preferences. We can also use these cookies to optimise our website.
If you do not want cookies to be saved on your computer, you can change the settings of your internet browser. Here you can also delete previously saved cookies.

Links
Some of the links on the DSP Valley website link to a third party. DSP Valley is not responsible or accountable for the content of those third party website.

Pictures
During some events, DSP Valley takes pictures to be used on the website or in other communication material. In general these will be overall pictures, just to depict the scene. These pictures or videos will be available worldwide if they are published on the internet. A further use of the recordings by third parties therefore can not be excluded. By participating, you agree to the publication of the recordings as a part of DSP valley s public relations work. If you do not like to be recognizable on our pictures or videos, please send a message to privacy@dspvalley.com

Viewing, editing or deleting your data

At any time you have the right to ask for, view, edit or delete your personal data. You can always revoke the consent once given to process your details. To execute this right, simply send DSP Valley a request via privacy@dspvalley.com.
You also are entitled to data portability. Upon your request DSP Valley will send your personal details to you or any other organization of your preference. This request should again be addressed to privacy@dspvalley.com.
To be sure that the request has been submitted by you,  DSP Valley will try to assess the authenticity of the request. After confirmation of your identity, your request will be carried out. This will be done in a timely manner, as soon as possible and at least within a period of four weeks.
If you have questions, remarks, complaints about the way DSP Valley processes your personal data, please use privacy@dspvalley.com to report this.
DSP Valley also wants to point out that you can always file a complaint at the national regulator for Belgium, the Privacy Commission or the national regulator in the Netherlands, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority of Personal Data https:// autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons )

How we secure personal data
DSP Valley has a high esteem of the security of your personal data. Therefore DSP Valley takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modifications of your personal data. If you have the impression that your personal data is not being secured well enough or if you see clues of misuse, then please contact us via privacy@dspvalley.com.  

Last modified: 11/12/2018